Monday, June 18, 2018

Vegan Drinks Pool Party & Brunch Potluck

This past Saturday was the second annual Vegan Drinks Pool Party! Members Melissa & Anthony started this tradition last year by opening their lovely home for a pool party and taco potluck, and this year, they opted for a brunch theme.



So that means we started drinking at 11 am! Yay brunch!

We had plenty of mimosas and beer-mosas, so we're probably all well-fortified with Vitamin C now.  As for the food, we had so many delicious breakfast dishes. I made my mom's veganized Biscuits & Gravy Casserole. 



This has layers of canned biscuits (Pillsbury Grands are vegan), vegan sausage (I used Gimme Lean), vegan cheddar (I used Daiya), hash browns (frozen shreds from a bag), scrambled Vegan Egg, and white country gravy.

By contrast, Jennifer made a much healthier casserole that was like a Baked Tofu Scramble Casserole with vegan cheddar, kale, and more veggies. Very good! Probably the best tofu scram I've ever had (she used a recipe by JL Fields).


Hosts Melissa & Anthony made Breakfast Tacos! With vegan sausage/peppers/brussels sprout saute and tots! Tacos with tots are always a winner.


Steven made Sweet Potato Pancakes using grated sweet potato. They were slightly sweet but also savory and wonderful topped with vegan sour cream.


Here's my savory plate!


For dessert, Megan made a scrumptious Berry Cobbler with a biscuity topping. She brought vanilla soy ice cream for serving. Perfection!


Melissa & Anthony made Air-Fried Doughnuts!!!! These blew my mind, and I will most definitely be making these at home soon in my own air fryer. They used canned biscuit dough for the doughnuts and just brushed them with a simple icing. I'll have to get her recipe, try them, and share with y'all soon.


Another pool party come and gone! We had a blast and hung out in and around the pool until about 4 pm. Can't wait until next year!

5 comments:

Susan said...

Looks like a lot of delicious fun!

Sarah said...

OMG how fun!! A pool party must have been perfect, another friend of mine in Memphis said it has been HOT lately! The brunch items all look amazing and your biscuits and gravy casserole, oh man! I need some of that in my life!

vegan peace said...

That looks like the best day ever! And the food, all that delicious looking food!

Unknown said...

That literally sounds like my fantasy party!! All the fantastic food plus a cobbler plus sunshine mimosas and swimming?!?? Amazing delicious day!
Ttrockwood
Ttrockwood

vegan.in.brighton said...

That looks like so much fun!!